Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arctica islandica


Profile

lexID:
6394 
AphiaID:
138802 
Scientific:
Arctica islandica 
German:
Islandmuschel 
English:
Icelandic Cyprine, Ocean Quahog 
Category:
Zee schelpen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Arcticidae (Family) > Arctica (Genus) > islandica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, the British Isles, East-Atlantic Ocean, West-Atlantic Ocean, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Gulf of Maine, North Pacific (Ocean), Scandinavia, European Coasts, the Mediterranean Sea, Russland, USA, Bay of Biscay, Iceland, the North Sea, the Faroe Islands, North Atlantic Ocean, Skagerrak, Adria, Canada 
Sea depth:
0 - 482 Meter 
Size:
6,7 cm - 12,7 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 23°C 
Food:
Schneckenlaich, Diatoms, Algen, Filterfeeder, Filtervoeder, Phytoplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 20:12:57 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1767)

Synonyms:
Arctica vulgaris Schumacher, 1817
Cyprina islandica (Linnaeus, 1767)
Cyprina islandica var. crassior Jeffreys, 1864
Cyprina islandica var. inflata Odhner, 1911
Pectunculus crassus da Costa, 1778
Venus buccardium Born, 1778
Venus ferröensis Röding, 1798
Venus islandica Linnaeus, 1767
Venus pitar Röding, 1798

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arctica islandica

Last comment in the discussion about Arctica islandica