Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydroclathrus clathratus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6193 
AphiaID:
145861 
Scientific:
Hydroclathrus clathratus 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Swiss Cheese Alga 
Category:
Bruine algen 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Ectocarpales (Order) > Scytosiphonaceae (Family) > Hydroclathrus (Genus) > clathratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) M.A.Howe, 1920 
Occurrence:
Samoa, the Caribbean, Sierra Leone, Réunion , Malaysia, the Cayman Islands, South-Africa, Mexico (East Pacific), Florida, Thailand, New Zealand, Hawaii, West-Atlantic Ocean, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Israel, Portugal, the Canary Islands, Senegal, Cuba, The Bahamas, Madagascar, Bermuda, Spain, Marschall Islands, European Coasts, Tansania, Mozambique, Venezuela, Northern Mariana Islands, the Persian Gulf , Jordan, São Tomé e Principé, Kenya, Australia, Laccadive Sea, Barbados, Singapore, (the) Maldives, Sudan, Micronesia, French Polynesia, Tunesien, the Netherlands Antilles, Hong Kong, Yemen, Pakistan, Jamaica, Red Sea, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Equatorial Guinea, the Seychelles, Kuwait, Madeira, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Fiji, Tasmanien, New Caledonia, Gulf of Mexico, Vietnam, Norfolk Island, Indonesia, Philippines, Cameroon, Saudi Arabia, Corea, Lord Howe Island, Belize, Somalia, Morocco, Taiwan, the Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, USA, the Nicobar Islands, India, Palau, Adria, Andamanensee, Angola, Arabische Zee, Azoren, Bahrein, Bangladesh, Brazilië, Chili, China, Egypte, Golf van Californië, Indische Oceaan, Japan 
Size:
3 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fotosynthese 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-10 19:31:27 

Husbandry

(C.Agardh) M.A.Howe, 1920

Description:
The Thalli is light brown or yellowish brown, characteristically net-like due to numerous perforations which range from 0.5 to 12.
0mmin diameter; in between the holes, the fleshy strands have enrolled margins and vary from 0.5 to 2.5 mm in thickness.
Thalli form extensive mats.

Biology:
Used for human consumption: mixed with other vegetables in salads; contains iodine, mannitol, protein, vitamins, folic and folinic acids; also used for animal feed and fertilizer; has growth regulator substances similar to auxin, gibberellin, and cytokinin; contains alginic acid. A highly seasonal species, abundant only during the summer months. In protected coves, abundant during spring and summer months.
A highly seasonal species, abundant only during the summer months. A dominant component of the intertidal seaweed community; an abundant species during spring and summer months in protected coves, reef flats and bays at the lower littoral zone near the low tide mark. Either attached to rocky substrate, often associated with Colpomenia sinuosa, or forming thick piles on sandy bottom, or Floating.

Text source: Sealifebase

Synonyms:
Asperococcus cancellatus (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Sonder, 1846
Asperococcus clathratus (C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1848
Encoelium clathratum C.Agardh, 1823 Hydroclathrus cancellatus Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1825
Stilophora clathrata (C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1827
Talarodictyon tilesii Endlicher, 1843

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydroclathrus clathratus

Last comment in the discussion about Hydroclathrus clathratus


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.