Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cadlinella ornatissima



Profile

lexID:
5347 
AphiaID:
558431 
Scientific:
Cadlinella ornatissima 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Ornate Cadlinella 
Category:
Naaktslakken 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Cadlinella (Genus) > ornatissima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risbec, ), 1928 
Occurrence:
Okinawa, Madagascar, Hong Kong, Red Sea, Marschall Islands, Indo Pacific, Philippines, Western Pacific Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Komodo (Komodo Island), Australia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Réunion , Mayotte, Arabische Zee, Egypte, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan, Zuid-Chinese Zee 
Size:
2 cm - 3.5 cm 
Temperature:
16,5°C - 17°C 
Food:
Koraalpoliepen, Sponzen, Zakpijpen 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-29 13:21:04 

Husbandry

Cadlinella ornatissima (Risbec, 1928)

Feed on barnacles, sea squirts, soft corals, and /or sponges sponge (f.e. Halisarca metabola de Laubenfels, 1954).

Cadlinella ornatissima is a widespread and common species, occurring in tropic and sometimes in sub tropical zones.Its body is mostly yellow to orange, sometimes white and filled with many thick and elongated warts.The warts have usually a pink to reddish tip, are their gills and the rhinophores white-transparent.
Best left in the wild.

Synonym :
Cadlina ornatissima

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Cadlinella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cadlinella ornatissima

Last comment in the discussion about Cadlinella ornatissima