Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippoglossoides platessoides

...

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5017 
AphiaID:
127137 
Scientific:
Hippoglossoides platessoides 
German:
Doggerscharbe 
English:
American Plaice 
Category:
Platvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Hippoglossoides (Genus) > platessoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1780 
Occurrence:
European Coasts, Russland, Iceland, USA, the British Isles, East-Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the Isle of Man, West-Atlantic Ocean, North Atlantic Ocean, Canada, Groenland 
Sea depth:
10 - 3000 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 82.6 cm 
Weight:
6,4 kg 
Temperature:
-0,5°C - 2,50°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Garnalen, Isopods, Krabben, Kreeft, Kreeftachtigen, Langoesten, Mysis, Noordzeekrab, Ongewervelden, Ostracodes, Schelpen, Slakken, Vissen (kleine vissen), Wormen, Zakpijpen, Zee-egels, Zeesterren 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-13 18:07:00 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1780)

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: off eastern Greenland and from the English Channel to the coast of Murmansk. Western Atlantic: southern Labrador in Canada and western Greenland to Rhode Island in USA.
Two subspecies were recognized, H. p. platessoides from northwestern Atlantic, and H. p. limandoides from the northeastern Atlantic.

Biology:
Adults are most abundant from 90 m to 250 m deep and bottom temperatures of -0.5 to 2.5°C.
Live on soft bottoms.
Feed on invertebrates and small fishes. Batch spawner.

Synonyms:
Drepanopsetta platessoides (synonym)
Hippoglossoides limanda Gottsche, 1835 (synonym)
Hippoglossoides platessoides limandoides (Bloch, 1787)
Hypoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) (misspelling)
Pleuronectes limandoides Bloch, 1787
Pleuronectes platessoides Fabricius, 1780 (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippoglossoides platessoides

Last comment in the discussion about Hippoglossoides platessoides