Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Daldorfia horrida


Profile

lexID:
3406 
AphiaID:
220551 
Scientific:
Daldorfia horrida 
German:
Schuttkrabbe, Ellbogenkrabbe 
English:
Rubble Crab, Horrid Elbow Crab 
Category:
Krabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Parthenopidae (Family) > Daldorfia (Genus) > horrida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Gambier Islands, Indonesia, Madagascar, Vanuatu, New Guinea, South-Africa, The Ryukyu Islands, Djibouti, Hawaii, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mauritius, Taiwan, Papua New Guinea, the Seychelles, Australia, the Society Islands, Indo Pacific, Malaysia, Tuamoto Islands, New Caledonia, Sri Lanka, Red Sea, French Polynesia, Réunion , Vietnam, Mayotte, Tahiti, Philippines, Samoa, Guam, Marschall Islands, Thailand, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Singapore, Andamanensee, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
0 - 125 Meter 
Size:
13 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Smelts, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Heremietkreeften, Mosselvlees, Roofzuchtig, Schelpen, Slakken, Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Daldorfia bouvieri
  • Daldorfia calconopia
  • Daldorfia dimorpha
  • Daldorfia excavata
  • Daldorfia glasselli
  • Daldorfia investigatoris
  • Daldorfia leprosa
  • Daldorfia rathbunae
  • Daldorfia spinosissima
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-30 21:54:03 

Husbandry

Daldorfia horrida (Linnaeus, 1758)

Daldorfia horrida commonly known as Horrid elbow crab feeds on various molluscs and sea shells, including Cantharus, Cerithium , Columbella , Conus , Trochus.

Synonyms:
Cancer cristata
Cancer horrida

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Checked: Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Parthenopoidea (Superfamily) > Parthenopidae (Family) > Daldorfiinae (Subfamily) > Daldorfia (Genus) > Daldorfia horrida (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Daldorfia horrida

Last comment in the discussion about Daldorfia horrida