Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudocoris yamashiroi


Profile

lexID:
3273 
AphiaID:
219045 
Scientific:
Pseudocoris yamashiroi 
German:
Rotpunkt-Junker 
English:
Pink Wrasse, Redspot Wrasse, Yamashiro's Wrasse, Japanese Wrasse, Redthroat Rainbowfish 
Category:
Lipvissen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > yamashiroi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Solomon Islands, Guam, Tansania, Kenya, Wallis and Futuna, Madagascar, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Sumatra, Indonesia, Tuvalu, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, New Caledonia, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Samoa, India, Togean Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Christmas Islands, Malaysia, Mozambique, East Africa, Australia, Raja Amat, Fiji, Taiwan, Vanuatu, Lord Howe Island, Mauritius, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Somalia, Tonga, Kiribati, Western Pacific Ocean, (the) Maldives, Nauru, Palau, Amerikaans-Samoa, China, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Strigocuscus eilanden, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Mysis, Ongewervelden, Zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-31 22:57:55 

Husbandry

(Schmidt, 1931)

Synonyms:
Julis awayae Schmidt, 1931
Julis yamashiroi Schmidt, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocoris (Genus) > Pseudocoris yamashiroi (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1

Initial phase

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocoris yamashiroi

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocoris yamashiroi