Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caracanthus unipinna

...



Uploaded by KS.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3033 
AphiaID:
220365 
Scientific:
Caracanthus unipinna 
German:
Pelzgroppe 
English:
Caracanthus Unipinna 
Category:
Donderpadden 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Caracanthus (Genus) > unipinna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
the Seychelles, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Tonga, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Réunion , Micronesia, East Africa, The Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marschall Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Sri Lanka, Tuamoto Islands, Guam, Madagascar, Mozambique, Palau, Samoa, Timor, Fiji, Indonesia, Comores, Mauritius, Ogasawara Islands, Queensland (Australia), South-Africa, Australia, Christmas Islands, India, Kenya, (the) Maldives, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Amerikaans-Samoa, Indische Oceaan, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 30 Liter 
Difficulty:
Niet voor beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 18:45:37 

Toxicity


Caracanthus unipinna is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Caracanthus unipinna, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Gray, 1831)

Synonyms:
Caracanthus unipinnis (Gray, 1831)
Caracanthus unipinnus (Gray, 1831)
Centropus staurophorus Kner, 1860
Micropus longipinnis Jatzow & Lenz, 1898
Micropus unipinna Gray, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Caracanthidae (Family) > Caracanthus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caracanthus unipinna

Last comment in the discussion about Caracanthus unipinna