Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge loricula


Profile

lexID:
252 
AphiaID:
278841 
Scientific:
Centropyge loricula 
German:
Flammen-Zwergkaiserfisch, Flammenkaiser 
English:
Flame Angel, Flame Angelfish, Flaming Angelfish, Japanese Pygmy Angelfish 
Category:
Dwergkeizers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > loricula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
Moorea, Pitcairn Islands, Tuamoto Islands, French Polynesia, Kiribati, Papua New Guinea, Taiwan, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, New Caledonia, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Guam, Marquesas Islands, Philippines, Tonga, Fiji, Johnston Atoll, Palau, Samoa, Wake Atoll, Australia, Hawaii, Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Food:
Algen, Artemia, Diepvriesvoer (grof), Koraalpoliepen, Krill, Mysis, Paardebloem, Salade, Vlokvoer 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Normaal 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-29 12:52:45 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Centropyge loricula are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Centropyge loricula, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Centropyge loricula, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Centropyge loriclua (Günther, 1874)

According to fishbase: Centropyge loriculus

Common at the Cook, as well as the Marshall Islands. One of the most beautyful and common angel in deep red. Easy to keep also as pair.

Dwarf angels are known prey items for many larger reef fishes. Which explains their inquisitive and alert behaviour. Placing these fish with larger predatory species should be avoided (ie: Groupers/Bass, Lionfish, Triggers). Correspondingly, smaller docile tankmates should be avoided. As they will tend to get chased around the tank regularly. Although many keepers have successfully housed Flame angels with smaller species, caution should still be considered. Dwarf angels are best introduced into communities last or close to it.

Dwarf angels, unlike their larger brethren are notably not as dependent on sponge materials for nutrition. Algae is very important, and accounts for nearly 70% of their total intake in natural habitats. Some keepers will culture rocks within a refugium system, allowing them to overgrow with algae and then placing them within the main tank for feeding. However dried flakes, frozen fares and fresh greens will be readily accepted. A varied diet will ensure healthy colouration and metabolic develope.

Synonyms:
Centropyge flammeus Woods & Schultz, 1953
Centropyge loriculus (Günther, 1874)
Holacanthus loriculus Günther, 1874

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

Pictures

Male

2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Aberration

2

Female

2
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

feuerkoralle am 23.08.20#35
Ich hatte auch ein Paar. Aber das Weibchen ist schon vor einigen Jahren aus dem Becken gesprungen ???
Seit ungefähr einem halben Jahr ist das Männchen sehr agressiv geworden. Gegen alle - außer den Zitronenflossen-/Hawaii-Doktorfisch (Zebrasoma flavescens).
Bin ziemlich ratlos.

Jimbob2205 am 15.02.20#34
Hab ein Paar im Becken wunderwschöne Tiere.
Leider gehen sie bei mir auch an Korallen, erst war es eine Montipora danach die Milka und nun gehen sie auch an meine Gorgonien.
4zap am 23.09.19#33
Bei uns schwimmt ein Männchen im AQ seit 3 Jahren welches alle anderen Fische dominiert. Allerdings wirkt das kaum noch, selbst die scheuen Grundeln lassen sich dadurch nicht mehr stören. Meiner hat genug Beschäftigung, frisst aber von Steinkorallen komplett alle Polypen ab. Die letzten Acropora und Montipora Ableger hielten genau 2 Tage durch. Er kam etwas zerfleddert bei mir an und brauchte etwas spezielle Pfelge und Futter bis er wieder gut aussah. Hat sich aber sehr schnell erholt. Inzwischen sind alle Steinkorallen tot. Der Fisch hat ganze Arbeit geleistet. Sollte er irgendwann an Altersschwäche sterben werde ich auch wieder Steinkorallen besetzen. Momentan nur Weiche im Becken, da fehlt mir etwas. Eigentlich ein toller Fisch fürs Aquarium da er recht klein bleibt, jedes Futter annimmt und einfach in der Pflege ist. Wäre da nicht der Hunger auf die Polypen....
35 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge loricula

AstReiner am 03.01.18#3
Noch ein kleiner Nachtrag von mir zum Thema "Kampf gegen Hydroidpolypen".
Seit dem ca. 22.12.17 ist unser Becken Hydroidpolypenfrei! Meine kleinen Freunde, die 2 Centropyge loricula haben sie restlos vernichtet.
An Korallen knabbern sie nicht. (Bis jetzt wenigstens).
Salzige Grüße, AstReiner

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge loricula


Wat is dat?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.