Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptograpsus variegatus

...


Gelbe Form von Leptograpsus variegatus
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Sandra Wallace, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11661 
AphiaID:
444462 
Scientific:
Leptograpsus variegatus 
German:
Felsenkrabbe, gelbe Klippenkrabbe 
English:
Variegated Shore Crab, Large Shore Crab, Swift-footed Crab, Variegated Shore Crab  
Category:
Krabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Grapsidae (Family) > Leptograpsus (Genus) > variegatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Peru, South Australia, Austral Islands, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Norfolk Island, the Seychelles, Marquesas Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Tasmanien, Juan-Fernández-Islands, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), South-Africa, French Polynesia, New Zealand, Queensland, Western Australia, Brazilië, Chili, China 
Sea depth:
1 - 95 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Herbivorous, Aas, Algen, Detrites, Mosselvlees, Rankpootkreeften, Roofzuchtig, Slakken 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-09 09:21:05 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of the yellow form of Leptograpsus variegatus to Sandra Wallace from Australia!

Synonyms:
Cancer variegatus Fabricius, 1793
Grapsus personatus Lamarck, 1818
Grapsus planifrons Dana, 1851
Grapsus strigilatus White, 1842
Leptograpsus ansoni H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Leptograpsus gayi H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Leptograpsus verreauxi H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Sesarma pentagona Hutton, 1875

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptograpsus variegatus

Last comment in the discussion about Leptograpsus variegatus