Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thymichthys politus


Profile

lexID:
11408 
AphiaID:
475059 
Scientific:
Thymichthys politus 
German:
Roter Handfisch 
English:
Red Handfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Brachionichthyidae (Family) > Thymichthys (Genus) > politus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Endemic species, Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 16°C 
Food:
Bodemfauna, Mysis, Ongewervelden, Vissen (kleine vissen) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-19 22:08:31 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Brachionichthys politus (Richardson, 1844)
Cheironectes politus Richardson, 1844
Sympterichthys politus (Richardson, 1844)

Pictures

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thymichthys politus

Last comment in the discussion about Thymichthys politus