Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calappa tuerkayana

...

Calappa tuerkayana, 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11109 
AphiaID:
440311 
Scientific:
Calappa tuerkayana 
German:
Schamkrabbe 
English:
Box Crab, Shame-faced Crab 
Category:
Krabben 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Calappidae (Family) > Calappa (Genus) > tuerkayana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pastore, 1995 
Occurrence:
North Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, East-Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea, Azoren 
Temperature:
12°C - 24°C 
Food:
Roofzuchtig, Slakken 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-13 19:37:57 

Husbandry

Calappa tuerkayana Pastore, 1995

The pincers of shame-faced crabs are specialised for cracking open snail shells. The snail is gripped in the left pincerand with the right pincer, which is stronger, the crab cuts pieces of the shell from the shell opening. Once the gap is big enough, the crab can enjoy its snail meal.

Synonym:
Calappa turkayana Pastore, 1995

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Calappoidea (Superfamily) > Calappidae (Family) > Calappa (Genus) > Calappa tuerkayana (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calappa tuerkayana

Last comment in the discussion about Calappa tuerkayana