Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pleurobranchus membranaceus



Profile

lexID:
10351 
AphiaID:
140820 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus membranaceus 
German:
Flankenkiemer-Schnecke 
English:
Sidegill Slug 
Category:
Naaktslakken 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > membranaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, North Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
4 - 76 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
~ 11°C 
Food:
Aas, Omnivoor, Roofzuchtig, Voederspecialist, Zakpijpen 
Difficulty:
Niet geschikt voor huiskameraquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-20 20:05:50 

Husbandry

Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1816)

Pleurobranchus membranaceus is a large, round sea slug up to 12 cm in length.The body is brown in colour , covered with short braun tubercles.The foot is white. This side gill slug may be seen swimming by turning onto its back and flapping the foot like wings.

This species prey on ascidians.

Synonyms:
Gymnotoplax barashi
Lamellaria membranacea
Pleurobranchus contarinii
Pleurobranchus denotarisii
Pleurobranchus lesueur
Pleurobranchus tuberculatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) >Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus membranaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus membranaceus