Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Verrillactis paguri


Profile

lexID:
10191 
AphiaID:
291278 
Scientific:
Verrillactis paguri  
German:
Seeanemone 
English:
Hermit Crab Anemone 
Category:
Anemonen 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Sagartiidae (Family) > Verrillactis (Genus) > paguri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson in Verrill, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Western Pacific Ocean, the Seychelles, Marschall Islands, Corea, USA, North Pacific (Ocean), Central Pazific, China, Japan, Westelijke Indische Oceaan 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-07 17:35:47 

Husbandry

(Stimpson in Verrill, 1869)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Verrillactis paguri to Denis Riek, http://www.roboastra.com.
We are convinced, that Verrillactis paguri is not a very rare species, it is just not seen very often.

Verrillactis paguri is usually found around the aperture of shells occupied by Dardanus pedunculatus, while the extremities are taken by Calliactis polypus!

Synonyms:
Adamsia paguri (Verrill, 1869)
Sagartia paguri Verrill, 1869
Sagartia paguti
Sagartiomorphe paguri (Stimpson in Verrill, 1869)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Metridioidea (Superfamily) > Sagartiidae (Family) > Verrillactis (Genus) > Verrillactis paguri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Verrillactis paguri

Last comment in the discussion about Verrillactis paguri